[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send from Alias address

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an Exchange server that hosts several domains.  Each user has an e-mail address for each of these domains.  One user would needs to be able to send from one of her alias addresses that is not her default SMTP address.  Whenever we type in the alternate alias that we want to send from Outlook tries to help us out and resolve the alias to her default SMTP address.  Is there a way for us to send from the alternate alias address?  I do not want to have to create a whole new mailbox for the user to manage in order to this to happen.
0
Comment
Question by:exsabier
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22981584
Start a new email..  Click OPTIONS and show FROM
you now have a box where you can type any email.  If you have your alias in an address card it pops up as you type.
You will need to check the server accepts emails from another domain or user - you might  need to tell it to handle the other domains.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22983030
The outgoing email will always default to your primary email address...regardless of how many email addresses you have. This is by design. So unfortunately, you would have to have that email address on another mailbox and then grant your user "Send As" permissions on that mailbox.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22983113
Ok.  You are right.  I just tried it and it came back like this...

from : Lonand@nowhere.com
Sender : Edster9999@someWhereElse.com

An alternative way of doing it (and I know this one works as I do use it but it is more fiddley to set up)

Add a new pop3 account.

incoming servers : none.none          <- Doe not matter  but has to have something
outgoing server : mail.server.com     <- Your real outgoing smtp address
put in you authentication details if needed.
Email : Lonand@nowhere.com
Name the account : "Send as Lonand"

Now go to tools / send and receive / send and rec settings / define send and rec groups
Click on the first group in the big square white box and then edit.  select your new account and untick 'receive'.  Click OK, Repeat for all other groups in big box.

Now when you send an email you have a button or drop down called 'accounts'
It will always be your default one unless either you click on this to change it or if it comes in as the email address you sepcified in the to box it will default to reply from that one.

0
 

Author Comment

by:exsabier
ID: 22997009
Thank you.  This is a perfect solution.
I thought about utilizing pop3 but I did not want the account to receive in this manner.  Setting the pop3 account to only be used to send e-mail is the key.
0