?
Solved

ie6 problems - how to download ie6 complete to install offline

Posted on 2008-11-17
24
Medium Priority
?
2,424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29


My brother has Win98 and dialup (poor soul).

Am helping him over the phone. His problem is OE and IE crash and misbehave. I suggested he reinstall ie6 (and therefore OE) I directed him to the download ie6 with sp1 from MS
As we know, all we get is the installer first.
Then, during the install when the installation tries to get the rest of the files from the net, it cannot proceed. He is on dialup.

So, I tried to get the full package as per the instructions on this site
http://www.liewcf.com/blog/archives/2005/04/download-full-internet-explorer-6-sp1-standalone-installer/
and it gets well down the track downloading modules but then says
Setup was unable to download the required components. Please make sure you are connected to the Internet, or try to run Setup again later. 

This is nuts, I am running high speed cable and other downloads arrive in a twinkle. Also, this is supposed to be a download, not a setup.
All I wanna do is save the files and burn my brother a cd.
Is it possible for me to dload the "full package" from somewhere as a zip file?
I can then send him the zipped (or unzipped) files on a disc.
But even then, how will his computer know not to try and get files from the net half way though the install?

Many thanks,

[My system XP Pro]
0
Comment
Question by:rhg1
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22981447
Check :

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=257249

same idea - slightly more detailed (and hopefully correct) instructions
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22981467
It may be easier to get the install files off of a WIN 2K , XP or other CD, or off many program CDs that require ie 6 ( Taxcut, and similar )

I would also try the repair option in add/ remove programs, as well as using

sfc /scannow on his computer with the OS CD available.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
ID: 22981822
edster said
Check :

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=257249

same idea - slightly more detailed (and hopefully correct) instructions



but is this relevant to win98?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22981859
I thought so.  Doesn't it have the files for win98 on there ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
ID: 22982178
no
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22982298
ok then SysExpert may have had the right idea - find it on an old disk
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22982646
you can try iefix :  http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
it supports win98
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
ID: 22982661
Been doing a lot of looking on the MS site.  Seems what I need is referred to as stand-alone and/or one uses the "download only" option. Twice i thought i had exactly what was needed but on following the link iI got -  this page is no longer here.  
great.

The installer "ie6.exe" is less than half a meg while. the ful file set is possibly nearly 200mb.
If the full pack was on an old disc like those pc magazine giveaway things maybe that could be put on a site and i could be given a link to download it.... I wish..

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 22984476
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 22984590
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
ID: 22985840
bluezee
 first one   been there already, no good.

2nd one    not sure, i believe i need ie6.exe  ( the installer) and a big dowload - with a service pack (1?) (192mb or thereabouts??)
whereas the one on this site is msie60  (76.7 MB) just not sure...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
ID: 22985919
I've downloaded it but it might be for XP
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22986050
did you try the iefix ?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 22991777
You may find the following pages much easier to read than the advert-riddled page you were getting instructions from:

http://www.broomeman.com/support/wsiedown.html
http://www.broomeman.com/support/wsiesize.html

Did you tick all the boxes for Windows 98, ME, 2000, and XP?
If not, then I suggest you do and try again.

It's not just simply downloading files.  It is actually going through the step-by-step motions of a web install ie. caching the downloaded *.cab files, except that it just doesn't go on to install the contents of them.

Expect to see the following entries created in your Registry:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Download Directories]
"C:\\Windows Update Setup Files"="1"
"C:\\Downloads"="1"
"C:\\Downloads\\IE6_SP1_Full"="1"
"C:\\Downloads\\IE6_SP1"="1"
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\InstallInfo]
"Version"="6.0.2800.1106"
"Setup mode"="2"
"Setup Components"=hex(7):47,65,6e,53,65,74,75,70,00,42,41,53,45,49,45,34,30,\
  5f,57,69,6e,00,49,45,45,58,00,4d,53,54,41,53,4b,00,4d,6f,62,69,6c,65,50,6b,\
  00,42,52,41,4e,44,49,4e,47,2e,43,41,42,00,41,64,76,41,75,74,68,00,48,54,4d,\
  4c,48,65,6c,70,00,48,65,6c,70,43,6f,6e,74,00,49,43,57,00,46,6f,6e,74,63,6f,\
  72,65,00,54,72,69,64,61,74,61,00,45,78,74,72,61,50,61,63,6b,00,41,64,64,72,\
  65,73,73,42,6f,6f,6b,00,4d,61,69,6c,4e,65,77,73,00,6d,65,64,69,61,70,6c,61,\
  79,65,72,00,77,6d,70,63,6f,64,65,63,00,4d,53,56,4d,4c,00,41,4f,4c,53,55,50,\
  50,00,46,6c,61,73,68,00,4d,53,56,42,53,63,72,69,70,74,00,46,6f,6e,74,73,75,\
  70,00,49,45,4c,50,4b,41,44,00,49,45,52,65,61,64,6d,65,00,4f,41,49,4e,53,54,\
  00,00
"Download mode"=dword:00000000
"Download OS"=dword:00000000
"Setup choice"=dword:00000002
"Setup option"=dword:00000002
"Download Dir"="C:\\Downloads\\IE6_SP1"
"UNCDownloadDir"="C:\\Downloads\\IE6_SP1"
"Download Site"="http://download.microsoft.com/download/ie6sp1/finrel/6_sp1/W98NT42KMeXP/EN-US/"
"Install"=dword:00000000
"Integrated Shell"=dword:00000000
"DownloadSiteURL"="http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ie6sp1/download/rtw/x86/ie6sites.dat"
"DownloadSiteRegion"="North America"
"Local"="EN"
"Download"=dword:00000003
"Complete"=dword:80004004

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
ID: 23024602
iefix?
Says on that site
this fixes these problems

"When you click a hyperlink in an e-mail message or on a Web page, or right-click a hyperlink on a Web page and then click Open in New Window, you may experience one or more of the following issue
    *      Nothing happens
    *      The new window may be blank
    *      You may receive a scripting error message"

But the problem being experienced as that after a minute or two of browsing -something like:  this prog has performed an illegal action and must close.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 23024620
Add/Remove Programs > double-click Microsoft Internet Explorer > select Repair > Next > OK.

Restart when finished and test.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
ID: 23024637
to BillDL:
Like i said, i want to put the files on a CD and send to my brother so he can do a new install of ie (+oe).
 but when i do what is on that site it
that is run    "C:\Downloads\ie6setup.exe" /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"
It says it is "installing" it.
Shouldn't it just be a download of files - just save as and it is done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
ID: 23024640
blue zee says" Add/Remove Programs > double-click Microsoft Internet Explorer > select Repair > Next > OK.

Restart when finished and test.

I'll get him to try this. Win98 has the repair function?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 23024664
IE6 has the repair function, it's not a function of Win98.

Zee
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 23025154
>>>
It says it is "installing" it.
Shouldn't it just be a download of files - just save as and it is done?
<<<

I can't recall what the progress dialog says, but it could well show "installing", because it is simulating a setup, and may well appear as though it's a standard web install and update.  Instead of it having to determine what components are needed, as would be the case in a web setup, you have told it what set of components it needs by specifying for what Operating System you are downloading the setup files.

The command unpacks about 20 files from ie6setup.exe and one of the files unpacked is ie6wzd.exe.  The /d command would then tell ie6wzd.exe to download only the components for the current Operating System, but the wizard asks you to qualify this at the next step.  The /s:""#E" sets the source path" as that of where the *.exe is.

by changing /d to /d:1 you can force the wizard to download the components for all the operating systems.  There is also one possible issue, and that is to do with the number of "'s at the end of the command.  I have always used it just fine as you quoted it:
"C:\Downloads\ie6setup.exe" /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"
but Microsoft show the command as:
"C:\Downloads\ie6setup.exe" /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"""

Personally I think that's wrong, but you may as well see what happens using that command if you are sure that the *.cab and other files are not actually being properly downloaded.

Try the IE6 repair option as suggested above though.  It could save you a lot of time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
ID: 23402779
Will see my brother in 6 weeks
wil address it then
thanks to all
will let you know what works
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24510770
In my comment ID 22991777 I provided 2 links that fully explain the procedure to do exactly what was asked.  rhg1 wanted a method to download the entire IE6 SP1 package so that he could burn it to CD for his brother to install on his computer.  I have performed the procedure described on the pages at my two links many times with full success.

rhg1 had a high speed cable connection at the time he asked the question, and the 50MB or thereabouts of components would have been an easy and reasonably fast download.  He was confused by the fact that the process appears to be installing rather than downloading IE6, but I explained this in my comment ID 23025154.

There were other comments made that addressed the problem that had prompted rhg1 to look for an IE6 SP1 download but, although the suggestions in the comments were good advice, the question was where or how to get a full IE6 SP1 download.

As far as I am concerned, my comments provided an easily achievable process to do exactly what was asked without having to hunt around non-Microsoft websites for what could have been incomplete or damages packages.
0