?
Solved

Exchange - Appending Subject line and Prepending body of all outgoing mail

Posted on 2008-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running Exchange 2003.
I'd like to set some rules on the server or in group policy that would effect all users:

I need to append a tag to all outgoing email messages, example:

OUR COMPANY: then the subject

I also need to add to the end of the body your standard legal jargon to all outgoing email but i'm not sure how to do this or if the subject line is even possible.
0
Comment
Question by:chemdry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22982796
This questions has been asked before and unfortunately the answer is no, at least not with tools that come with exchange 2003.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22740902.html

However, if you are planning on upgrading to 2007 any time soon then you can do it with that version.

Hope that helps,
Tenaj
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chemdry
ID: 22982804
Thanks Tenaj that's what i thought regarding appending to the subject line, but is adding the legal jargon possible to the body of the message?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chemdry
ID: 22982814
lol never mind i just read the link you provided.

Since this question doesn't add anything i recommend the mods delete it, unless you object Tenaj
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22982824
No problem :) thanks for the heads up.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22983671
Hi, chemdry.

There are 3rd-party tools that will do this.  Here's a link to a page that lists several of these: http://www.slipstick.com/addins/disclaimer.asp
0