Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Print Job Source

Posted on 2008-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Quick question.  Anyone know if there's a way to see where a print job originated?  I'm using the new system.printing namespace in .net 3.0 to monitor printers and move print jobs around.  One thing that I am stuck on is if you can work out which application printed the print job?  Any way of determining this whether its through .net, another language or any other method?
0
Comment
Question by:vbMatt
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22983016
xerox printers  has it and  it is called  banner  sheet but i am not sure what is the  function used to do it.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 300 total points
ID: 22983250
In fact, Xerox Phaser printers can do better than that: if you point your browser at the printer's IP address you can look at the printer's job log which lists the name of the user printing, the file name, amount of toner used, etc. As for the banner sheet, if the printer can't do it (you select it under Printing Preferences) you can always use the Windows separator page (from Properties > Advanced > > Separator Page)

Unfortunately, I don't think that's what vbMatt is looking for, and I don't think what he wants can be done. While PostScript print jobs do list the application in the header, most other print jobs don't, and hence it is not retrievable. Of course there may be a way by digging into the O/S and getting it that way, but I certainly would not know how to.
0