Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I keep the onboard adapter enabled when I install a dedicated video card in the HP DC7700?

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi all,

I have an HP DC7700 with onboard video. I've installed an nVidia Quadro NVS 285 (dual monitor) card. By default the onboard video is disabled automatically as soon as you install a PCI-E card.

Anyone know if it's possible to enable it and use both to run 3 displays?

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davebergeron
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
maninblac1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22982481
That should have the intel 3000 series integrated graphics i believe.  That configuration would not be supported.  Windows can only support one main graphics driver, so you couldn't run the intel and nvidia cards at the same time.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22983135
No any Video card intalled on machine  will  disable the Mb  vga, and that cause the mb can not dual read bus  circut and slot  circut toghther if successful  to  read the card the machine will  halt and  will  not  start up the os
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22983300
Both answers above are correct, this won't be supported. One main reason is due to the difference in video chipsets on the MB and video card. The OS can only run one set of drivers for video.
If you require another video output, you could probably install an Nvidea PCI video card that would be compatible with the driver installed for the quadro
0
 

Author Comment

by:davebergeron
ID: 22984545
Thanks all for your comments! I've decided based on your comments to purchase a 2nd video card (PCI) and augment to 3 displays.

Cheers
0