[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is 'PRI' and 'NI' column in 'ps -eaf' output ?

Posted on 2008-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How does these parameter affect the processing and scheduling of the process? Can I get a example to understand it in better way ?
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LinuxNtwrkng earned 300 total points
ID: 22982254
PRI = priority
NI= nice

Nice and priority are inversely related.  The higher the nice value, the lower the priority the process will execute with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 22982394
what are the range for priority a process can have ?

for nice i think it should be -20 to +20.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LinuxNtwrkng
ID: 22982407
Priority ranges from 0 to 127

Lower the number, the higher the priority
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LinuxNtwrkng
ID: 22982410
Oh.. and you were right about the nice range
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 200 total points
ID: 22983253
the operating system allocate resources (cpu in particular) and pick the next process to occupy the cpu based on the priority. The process priority is changing and this is done by OS. The higher the priority the more cpu the process will get. the nice value influence the priority of a process. The user root can set priority of any process as well as the nice value. The owner can only lower the priority of his processes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LinuxNtwrkng
ID: 23117208
Unless you have further questions about this, please close the question.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31517729
Excellent!
0