[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows update KB948995

Posted on 2008-11-17
19
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
All my systems are managed by WSUS. I have a few systems that keep requesting two updates.
KB948995 and KB905758. Both are security updates for PowerPoint 2002. The systems where
upgraded a while back to Office 2003, therefore the update is no longer needed. But since we still have some Office 2002 we cannot decline the update all together. Is there a registry hack or other method
to keep these systems from asking for these updates. By the way, if you try to run update manually, you just  get "The expected version of the product was not found on your system" message. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:gregloflin
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MPCP-Brian
ID: 22982279
It looks like you want to decline an update. This is what Microsoft had to say:
To decline updates
1.   On the WSUS console toolbar, click Updates.
2.   In the list of updates, click one or more updates that you want to decline.
3.   In Update Tasks, click Decline update or Decline selected updates, depending on whether you have selected one or multiple updates to decline.  
Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22982447
Also, maybe try running Dial-a-fix (http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix#Mirrors.2Fdownload_locations.2C_and_articles), click "Fix Windows Update:" and click "GO".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22983456
Reset Automatic Update
http://nwitimes.com/articles/2008/10/16/columnists/april_miller_cripliver/doc5d459b08e56b4a4b862574e2006b954f.txt

You might have residual info in registry: Windows Installer CleanUp Utility
Rename MsiZapU.exe to MsiZap.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gregloflin
ID: 22989428
I cannot select the Yes or No buttons on the page to let you guys know if the solution worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregloflin
ID: 22989507
MsiZapU.exe not found, but MsiZap.exe was there.
I used the utility, but Office 2002 was not found.
By the way, I cannot decline updates, since these updates are still needed for the systems
with Office 2002(XP). I also don''t have control to delete anyway.
I may try dial-a-fix, but need to wait for approval.
Still no fix as of yet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22991014
Run regedit.exe
Go to Key Path:
       HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
Look for Key with KB948995 and KB905758 names then delete
reset wuau
reboot
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MPCP-Brian
ID: 22991067
Just to be clear - is this and issue with Windows/Microsoft Updates or WSUS (Windows Server Update Services), which is the server piece and is not quite the same, though they work in conjunction.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22991089
This is an issue with your PC, the Windows/Microsoft Updates or WSUS only services request from the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregloflin
ID: 22991801
These are issues with my PCs. Only the ones that where upgraded from Office XP (2002) to Office
2003. These PCs use WSUS for updates, but they will not take the updates (says needed in the console). I figure there is something in the registry that I can change. I show 15 computers that need
KB948995 and 15 that need KB905758. Even if I run Microsofto Update from the internet it says these files are needed. Please advise, This one is getting on my nerves.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22996587
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregloflin
ID: 22999155
I have reset Automatic updates. No registry keys with KB948995 and KB905758 in them.
I reset wuau and rebooted. No luck. This is a fishy one. Only thing I haven't tried is
"Also, maybe try running Dial-a-fix (http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix#Mirrors.2Fdownload_locations.2C_and_articles), click "Fix Windows Update:" and click "GO"."
Is this one safe?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23000727
I guess so but I don't know if it works with WSUS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregloflin
ID: 23001635
Well I ran the Dial-a-fix. I will check tomorrow to see if it worked.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 23006689
You can run:
       wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow          
                This will redetect all application and resync each PC
       wuauclt /reportnow
                 This report whatever information it has at the time and uploads to the Update Server

Don't really need to wait for the schedule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregloflin
ID: 23010453
Well I tried Dial-a-fix and still nothing. I also did the resync above.
I am working on my system to see if I can fix then I will work on the rest, but
no luck with any of the fixes above. It could be WSUS, but the admin says it isn't.
So I will have to look at the PCs affected. If you guys can think of anyting else let me
know. I am about to push an image to them that only have Office 2003 instead of
an upgrade from Office 2002(XP), but would like to come up with a fix first.
Thanks for all the help so far.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
choswoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 23010869
Have you ran a repair, maybe install missed something
Was Office 03 installed completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregloflin
ID: 23032289
Repair didn't work either. Well, I am at a loss. I will reimage machines without office and load from
scratch. I will keep posted and try anything anyone comes  up with, but it still affects my machine and
I am not reloading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregloflin
ID: 23081596
No solution yet. How do I close question w/o accepting solution?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregloflin
ID: 31517733
Choswoot,
Thanks for all the advice. Still not fully resolved, but close enough.
0