?
Solved

Network Monitoring Tool

Posted on 2008-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts

I'm System Admin of a Company. We have about 20 nodes(PC's & Laptop).
All Windows XP systems and are configured with static ip address.

I want to monitor nodes network or internet utilization. Cause internet is not restricted users download loads of data, games & music for hence we feel bandwidth shortage.

Hence suggest me some Tool or Application through which i can manage & monitor nodes for utilization.
Also i don't want to install any client on users systems.
0
Comment
Question by:VINOD MORE
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 22983239
Just wondering did i posted this question in right section.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abn38
ID: 22985293
We use websense to monitor our internet and restrict sites. it is highly cofigurable and affordable.
http://www.websense.com/content/home.aspx
 
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jimmmg
ID: 22991219
Here is a pretty smart tool that i am using for the company, it is very powerful while easy-to-use, it supports remote installation though direct installation is pretty simple as well. More info and free-trial available here:
http://www.monitoringsoftwares.com/
if u just need a simple one, i know a cute tool here:
http://www.keylogger123.com/power-keylogger-for-office.html
hope they can help u.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 22991543
Hi abn38

Which websence application is suitable for my enviroment & requirements ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
abn38 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22994470
Vin, since your so small i would go with the Websense express. As your business grows you can always upgrade from there.
http://www.websense.com/content/Express.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 23001119
Hmm i'll try that and let you know if i am satisfied or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abn38
ID: 23003115
No problem. See if they will give you a free trial.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 23026940
@abn38
Do I require SQL server installed for Websence Express.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 31517739
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 23027323
Thanks
0