[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

database has local access protection and not authorized to access it locally

Posted on 2008-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
11,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i've archived all my previous lotus notes archives on a network drive. I recently installed a new pc. currently, i am trying to access those archives but it's prompting me with an error message. I've attached the screen shot of the message.

i am also tryin to archive some of my current emails to the existing archive in my network drive but it doesn't seem to be archiving them because i can still see them in my inbox.
jbalbert-181108.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:lepak
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rd153
rd153 earned 600 total points
ID: 22982873
What needs to be done is the following (You will require Admin Access on the Domino Server):

1. Get the archive databases copied to a Domino Server, making sure that they are added to the data directory
2. Check the ACL of the archive databases making sure that your name is correctly in the ACL  (Depending on the values in the ACL you may require 'Full Access Administration' to access and change the ACL)

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mekhet30 earned 450 total points
ID: 22983144
By default Archives are stored as a local database.  Even if you directed it to a network share it is outside of the domino server and your Lotus Notes client will handle the databsae like a local database and by default encrypts local databases.  You will need the user.id file you used to create the archives.  rd153's advise may work but I doubt it if the databases have been encrypted.

Without the ID file you will not have the correct public key to decrypt the data and in other words you are screwed.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rd153
rd153 earned 600 total points
ID: 22983258
If the archives have been created normally, it probably won't be locally encrypted so getting it on the server should work.

However if these archives have been created by copying Notes Db's from the Notes client and you selected the encryption option then unless you use the same ID file you will not be able to access these databases as stated by mekhet30
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 450 total points
ID: 22986248
As Mentioned all that is required should be the original ID you used before getting the new PC.

It contains the private key needed to access and open the archives.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rd153
rd153 earned 600 total points
ID: 22992209
If the ACL of the archive db had a group which had access, you could add that group to your local address book and add yourself to the group which may work if the db does not have local encryption
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KNolen
ID: 23723771
The issue is not that these databases are archived, it is that they are encrypted. It has nothing to do with local or server, or whether or not they are archived.

When a Notes database is encrypted, the the encryption uses a key stored in your Lotus Notes ID file. It can be your generic private key or an encryption key specially added to your Notes ID just for encryption purposes.
If you have been issued a new ID file since you created these databases, your new ID file does not have the key and so cannot read them.
You have a few choices.
  1. Use your old ID file to access the databases. When you do, go to File - Database - Properties and click the Encryption Settings button, then select Do Not Locally Encrypt. Notes will compact and decryot the database.
  2. If you encrypted them with an encryption key (as opposed to your standard Notes ID key), have your system administrator copy your old key into your new Notes ID. Then the new Notes ID should be able to decrypt the databases.
If you don't have your old ID and you didn;t use an available encryption key, you are out of luck.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:subashvts
ID: 24040970
there is a file called ncompact.exe in ur c:\notes folder . Run the file once and try using the archieve .. it should work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 25660672
You can also use any NSF Local security removal software like Kernel for NSF Local Security Removal.
0