Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Alternatives for Monarch (any freeware ?)

Posted on 2008-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having rafts of reports coming off Oracle and various other systems. I am having to extract relevant information as a table (in excel or access) stripping out headers, footers, summary and blank lines, page nos, etc. By browising the internet, i figured out Monarch is an option. Is there a better alternative or a freeware which will do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:dvivek_aca
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22985999
Hi dvivek_aca,

I have found no alternatives at the price of Monarch or freeware to replace Monarch and consider it a very good option. I've been using Monarch for the exact purpose that you're considering using it for, for the past 4 and a half years.

At one point we had 158 Oracle reports of one type running daily through Monarch. A script fired off a batch file that caused Monarch to process the saved reports. Reports were saved as Access databases and then imported into another Access database and the tables consolidated via automation.

Regards,

Jim



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doser
ID: 23010468
My advice is that if you can pay for a product, go with Monarch.  You won't believe what you can do with it.  That said, I heard about some people using Rapid Miner, but its functions are limited as compared to Monarch.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 23028934
doser,

As result of your post I downloaded RapidMiner and it wouldn't be an option for me.

Jim
0