?
Solved

wave lines vibration problem lcd monitor

Posted on 2008-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
2,840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have got  a new monitor that has an analog and a dvi connections but my laptop has only analog and hdmi outputs so I used the analog cable to connect because I don't have hdmi to dvi cable.  I noticed after several days that there are wavy lines on the monitor? is this lcd monitor faulty?  thanks!

the monitor is aoc 19inch
0
Comment
Question by:fm250
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 22982760
you can always test the monitor on another system, to be sure !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BMPTS earned 1200 total points
ID: 22982763
is there a fan or other electrical device nearby \ the laptop on top of the monitor?? (that will cause lines)

if not is a resolution issue try changing the Mgtz from say 75 to 60 etc..
 
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 200 total points
ID: 22983276
Perhaps you need a better quality VGA cable with ferro rings to combat interference in the cable.
This pic shows the higher quality cable on top and the poorer on the bottom.

VGA-cable.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 22995989
thank you all for the comments. I tried to change from 60 to 75 - the other way around- and that reduces the lines, so I can hardly see wavy lines if I get very close to it. I will try it on another compute and see.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 22996532
you can make the htz whatever your vid card and CRT will support... if it causes a reduction, try going lower \ higher.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22997758
Be careful of going higher with the refresh rate HZ as it can damage the monitor. A refresh rate of 60 HZ is usually the norm for LCD screens.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22997788
Do you have a model number for this monitor, that should help in deciding the proper refresh rate through its specs.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:davenpw
davenpw earned 120 total points
ID: 22997796
Confirm that you don't have some kind of EMI source nearby (fans, cell phones, non-shielded speakers, or heater) - if you move the monitor around on the desk, you may notice it subsides or increases (as it gets closer to the source.)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Cohen
Sam Cohen earned 80 total points
ID: 23024311
If you have wavy lines, this can be only 2 issues.
Bad, wrong Voltage or Faulty Power supply.
Video board Cable is loose inside.

If still under warranty take back to the store, dont send to Manufacturer , if you can avoid this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cswita
ID: 23567367
Make sure you do not daisy-chain any surge protectors or power strips for the LCD power supply/cable.
0