[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Combining Multiple Reports

Posted on 2008-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there,
I have 3 individual reports created in Crystal Report 11: Namely ReportA, ReportB, ReportC.    
All of these reports has a date range parameter.  What i would like to know if it is possible how can i combine all 3 of these reports into 1 "parent " report.   Someone has mentioned using SubReports within a main report.

Thanking you
Heather
0
Comment
Question by:habbotha
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 22983864
You can have ReportA, ReportB and ReportC as individual reports. When you want them to run as one report, you can create a new report and then insert these other reports as subreports.

Hth,
Spykair.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 22983869
Insert each report into its own section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:habbotha
ID: 22984537
thanks got that working.
Perhaps you can help me with this question.  
ReportA runs well on its own.  Yet when i combine ReportA into a new report as a subreport with ReportB. The result is that ReportA will not display info yet ReportB will.
Any ideas on this one for its possible reasons.

Thanks
Heather
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22986262
How are you running it?

Is it in the designer or through an application?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 22991674
Heather,

Make sure that the section that you're placing ReportA in, isn't suppressed.
Do you need to pas any parameters to this report?
Have you verified the database ?

Spykair
0
 

Author Comment

by:habbotha
ID: 23001921
Hi,
Being new to Crystal i am not sure what you mean by the report being supressed, please could you explain so that i can answer your question.  The only parameters is a date range, but both reports have a date range.  Both reports look at the same database.

Thanks Heather
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Spykair earned 1500 total points
ID: 23002062
Heather,

You can conditionally suppress fields, sections, etc.
To check whether the sectio has been suppressed: go to Report -> Section Expert -> Click on the section where your subreport is placed(eg. Details) -> Under the "Common" tab you will see a list of check boxes with a "X+2" next to each. Check the "Suppress" function. If the "X+2" is RED then there is a formula in that could suppress the section.

To "verify the datase" go to Database -> Verify Database.

Hth,
Spykair
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 23447927
Glad I could help.

Spykair
0