Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to change the language of windows XP

Posted on 2008-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
5,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have got a Lenovo laptop to use for some time which is from China, so the language of the operating system is Chinese & I dont understand one bit of it. I want to Change the language to english. Please guide me step by step as to how to change the language to English. I cant even understand where is control panel. I would not like to format & reinstall windws because of two reasons.


Warm Regards,
Rohit.

0
Comment
Question by:Rohit_Jain
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit_Jain
ID: 22982944
Hi All,
Please comment on my query mentioned above.
I am attaching a snap shot of what I think should be the control panel. Please someone guide meabout how should i change the language to English.

Warm Regards,
Rohit.
control-Panel.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
choswoot earned 800 total points
ID: 22983371
Change views from Category to Classic.
Opening Regional and Language Options
Select English in tabs may require XP cd-rom for language files.

http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/reference/win2k/setup/changeUI.mspx
controlpanel.bmp
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 800 total points
ID: 22983725
I'm not 100% sure about this (some things change from Windows version to Windows version), but I should assume that you will only be able to change the user interface language if the Windows version on the laptop is originally an English XP with Multilanguage User Interface (MUI) installed in order to obtain Chinese language support.

If, however, this is an original Chinese language version of XP, you cannot change the interface language. (Or you might have to download and install MUI yourself, going through a complete installation in Chinese).

Check out the two images below.

The first one is an English XP with MUI installed. It gives you the option to change interface on the second tab of the Regional and Language Settings.

The second one is my original German version of XP. It gives me no options at all, not even for changing to an English, Dutch, or Scandinavian interface (which are the most closely related languages).
mui-regional-panel.gif
no-MUI.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit_Jain
ID: 22991859
Hi All,

From the snapshot attached by me in the above please someone just tell me how do I go to the regional language settings & check whether english language hab been installed on my laptop or not.
I mean clicking on what menus will take me to the regional language settings. I know going to control menu & there you would find the regional language option but here I dont know where is that option because everything is in chinese. If some could show me the snapshots of what icons needs to be clicked. I can blindly click on that options & go to the regional language menus. Some one please help me as I am in a real mess.

Warm Regards,
Rohit.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pbchhaya
pbchhaya earned 400 total points
ID: 22991901
Dear Rohit,
 
U need to reinstall XP again from recover CD.  & at the installation time one has to select lenguage. I hope this will solve your Prblm.
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit_Jain
ID: 22992402
Hi,

Atleast some one let me know how should I go to the regional setting option, if english is not an option I would reinstall XP. But first let me see if I can select English. So Please show me how shold I go to the regional settings.


Warm Regards,
Rohit
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:choswoot
choswoot earned 800 total points
ID: 22993779
Look at the English pic of the control panel above
Click "Switch to Category View" on the same location in the chinese version that will change your view
Look "Regional and Language Options" icon should be the same
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 800 total points
ID: 22994439
Since I did not want to take the liberty and edit choswoot's screenshot, I made a sequence of my own.

Here's where you have to click (note that the icon on the second image may be somewhere else, depending on the sort order in Chinese; just look for the icon itself):
category-view.jpg
regional-settings.jpg
language-settings.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rohit_Jain
ID: 31517764
Sorry Guys,

I had been out of office for more than a month hence the delay in allotting the points.
Will be careful going further.

Warm Regards,
Rohit
0