?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Open Relay

Posted on 2008-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How to check open relay in exchange server 2007. I mean how to find out whether the exchange server is open relay or not.

Kindly suggest me...Thanx in advance........
0
Comment
Question by:mahtab786_dbi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:greesh_hem
greesh_hem earned 600 total points
ID: 22983088
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 900 total points
ID: 22983111
Hi mahtab786_dbi,

You can use this tool:

http://www.checkor.com/

I use it for all my new clients and it works!

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahtab786_dbi
ID: 22983496
I mean, how to check and confirm the configuration of exchange 2007 ,whether it is open relay or not....

Please.........
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:greesh_hem
greesh_hem earned 600 total points
ID: 22983567
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 900 total points
ID: 22983610
Oh...

Well, you can use telnet to confirm.

telnet yourserver 25
helo there
mail from: you@yourdomain.com
rcpt to: someone@somewhereelse.com

If it gives you 550 5.7.1 at that point you don't have an open relay.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 23391071
Hi,

Are you happy with the solution? If so, you can close the question and award points.

Cheers.
0