?
Solved

Selecting distinct rows - oracle 9 sql

Posted on 2008-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Please see the attached which displays a) the current output and b) the desired output.

This data is looking at a questions and answers given in two electronic forms for two different clients. The question text appears in the QST_DESC column. Any answers given will appear in the AVD_DATA column. If an answer has been provided, the string DATA will appear in the ANV_NAME column.

I would like each question (and answer) row to only appear once for each client- so if the clients question has been answered I would like this row to appear (there will be the text DATA in the ANV_NAME column), if no answer has been provided the row will not have the word DATA in the ANV_NAME column and I would like this row to appear.

I hope this make some sort of sense!  Any help with this is appreciated.

sample.xls
0
Comment
Question by:tonMachine100
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22983575
Try this (For 9i)
select QST_QSE_ID, QST_TYPE ,QST_DESC ,AVD_DATA ,QST_CODE ,ASM_SUBJECT_ID ,ANS_ID ,ANV_NAME ,ANS_QST_CODE ,FIRST_NAME ,QQS_SEQ ,ANS_SEQ ,QST_ID
FROM (
SELECT 
QST_QSE_ID, QST_TYPE ,QST_DESC ,AVD_DATA ,QST_CODE ,ASM_SUBJECT_ID ,ANS_ID ,ANV_NAME ,ANS_QST_CODE ,FIRST_NAME ,QQS_SEQ ,ANS_SEQ ,QST_ID,
row_number() over(partition by FIRST_NAME, QST_QSE_ID order by ANV_NAME) rn
from <your table>
)
where rn = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 22983594
What key(s) exist in your table? When there is more than one answer for a question which one do you want to return? Do you want to pick one at random or should some rule be applied?
0