?
Solved

TrueCrypt + keeps on causing a blue screen error when shuting down

Posted on 2008-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I currently have two Dell Latitude Latitude D620 with TrueCrypt on installed them.
The problem that I am having is when you go to shut down the  Dell Latitude Latitude D620 with truecrypt install on them it causes a Blue Screen Error at the shut down.

Has any one else encountered  this problem with this model of laptop ?
If so how did you resolve the blue screen errors at shut down.

Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:deal2aces
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 22986905
You should try out on the latest version 6.1 instead, it should not be hardware issue.
http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/?s=version-history
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 90 total points
ID: 22995961
Reporting the bug/issue to TC might also be best... and or have a look at the troubleshooting guides
http://www.truecrypt.org/bugs/
-rich
0