Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharing files without network switch - possible?

Posted on 2008-11-18
22
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to be able to share a folder on my PC so that I can then map that folder from the same PC as a specific drive letter, say F:.

I understand that you may ask why bother.  The database that I am using requires a specific path to the data \\server1\p ......     - the specific path cannot be changed.    

I have previously shared folders and then mapped as F: to the appropriate path and this has worked well.  I currently have 4 PCs operating in this way and it works well,  each of the individual PCs however needs to be connected to a different network switch for the share to work.     The PC concerned is the only PC connected to each switch, but I have found that it works.

I would like to be able to share a folder and then map a drive on the same PC without needing to use another network switch - is this possible?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:GREEBA
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22983445
yeah its possible as long as the PCs are on the same subnet range, same workgroup
with no firewall,in order to share files
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drequinox
ID: 22983510
network switch is not necessary , as long as you can ping the other machine then just create a share on the other machine and that woudl do.
secondly they should be on the same subnet,
0
 

Author Comment

by:GREEBA
ID: 22983530

Sorry there appear to be some confusion.    There is only 1 PC in the "network" - sharing a folder to itself so that it appears as a drive letter but has a network type path.    

This situation I have 4 times, so 4 individual networks of 1 PC each.    Each PC is connected to an individual switch with no cabling between PCs.   The 1 PC networks are in complete physical and cabling isolation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22983551
does the switches connected to each others?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GREEBA
ID: 22983585
No the switches do not connect to each other, they are entirely seperate.

It would have been clearer had I not mentioned the other PCs, but I have the same situation 4 times (soon to be 5) of 1 PC connected to 1 switch, no further  connections.   A single network lead is used in each seperate network.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22983613
If the PCs are not connected to each others by no means, then there would be no sharing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GREEBA
ID: 22983646
I am wanting to share a folder on the 1 PC to itself, not to any other PC and would like to do it without a switch.    There is only 1 PC involved.  

Can a shared folder on a PC be mapped to that same PC without using a switch?    
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22983744
The PCs must have some way to communicate, either through router, hub or switch.
After that , you can do the sharing
0
 

Author Comment

by:GREEBA
ID: 22983807

Can I state this more simply. There is only 1 PC.

I do not need for 2 or more PCs to talk to one another, again there is only 1 PC. I am aware that this is an unusual situation but the question remains:

Can a shared folder on a PC be mapped to that same PC without using a switch?
ie can a PC talk to itself?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22983950
yeah you can
Right click on the folder that you want to make it as driver, then properties, then sharing, and share the folder.
then go to my computer,  click ontools->Map Network Driver ->then locate the folder that you shared..

0
 

Author Comment

by:GREEBA
ID: 22983988

Absolutely but this will only work if a network switch is connected to the PC.  
Can this be done without the network switch?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22984029
I tried it on an isolated PC and it worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:GREEBA
ID: 22984074
Thanks houssam ballout - that is interesting.
When I go to the Tools>Map Network Drive then browse, then Microsoft Windows Network, I can see the workgroup but nothing is listed within the workgroup.  
If I connect a switch (not connected to any other PC) the I can see the 2 folders that I have shared - I can then select them to Map.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22984093
Try to share a file and restart your computer
then try,
My standalone PC(TEsting work station) succeed with the test that I'd done to it
0
 

Author Comment

by:GREEBA
ID: 22984742
I have tried it, but unfortuantely without sucess.
Do you have any ideas?
Could it be to do with the options selected when using the file and printer wizard?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawilliams
ID: 22984853
Don't browse, share the folder then type the path \\yourmachine\share should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22986360
> Don't browse, share the folder then type the path \\yourmachine\share should work just fine.


Make the share, then in Windows Explorer click Tools->Map Network Drive...

Select the Drive letter you want to map the share to, then in the Share field type the \\compname\sharename.

There's your drive letter to the share.

e.g. I just did that procedure on the laptop I'm working on, making C: also appear as K: using \\IXP8200\C as the \\compname\sharename (see attached).
ShareMappedToDriveLetter.png
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 22991075
Does the PC have more than one NIC?

What does
route print
reveal?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brookslaw
ID: 22991663
Not certain if this would work - I have no machines that aren't networked, but you could try mapping to the loopback address or localhost, e.g. \\localhost\sharename or \\127.0.0.1\sharename.  You still need a network redirector in the OS, i.e. a NIC driver, but you may not need it to be connected to anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GREEBA
ID: 22993926
I was hoping that the 127.0.0.1 method may work but unfortunately not.
I have switched off both Norton and Windows Firewall - stil no success.
The route print shows as per the attached file.
Any further help greatly received.
 

ROUTE-PRINT.bmp
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22994578
Instead of using just a loopback address, try the loopback adapter.
For XP (as the CMD window and thread tags say you're using) - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839013
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GREEBA
ID: 31517801
Darr247.   Thank you very much. Job done.
0