[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003

Posted on 2008-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have one issue which my users are facing,"Changed By" field in Outlook 2003 Inbox to track emails is not working when we my users open outlook 2003 in Cache Mode.

I have tried to search but did not find any information can someone help me to fix this issue.

Thanks in advance.

Anurag
0
Comment
Question by:nicepenfriend
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22984043
When you are running in cached mode and are not connected to the exchange server, outlook is using the local copy of the mailbox, and so logically there will be no "changed by" items.
Does this still occur when the clients are connected to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
ID: 22984159
Thanks for your reply when users connected to server they gets option Change By but in cache mode they do not get this option.

I have asked my couple of friend to check their outlook however they works in differnet companies but they gets changed by option even when they run outlook in cache mode.


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwynr earned 750 total points
ID: 22984428
I am not quite sure if that feature work's fine when using Outlook in Cached mode, however when you cay that it works fine for the users of other Organization, it could then be something to do with Cached Mode settings on your Outlook as well as the Exchange Server.

Following links will help you to configure it to optimize performance and that could work out what you are looking for:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870926
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402591033.aspx

#wyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
ID: 22984562
Thanks for the information I will check those articles and let you know it worked or not.
0