?
Solved

How can I increase the number of allowed remote connections?

Posted on 2008-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
3,320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am trying to connect remotely to my server but I get an error whenever I do so and as a consequence the session is immediately terminated. It is a windows 2003 server.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:kemitHamite
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 450 total points
ID: 22983689
Hi kemitHamite,

By default Server 2003 has 2 terminal server (Remote desktop) licenses. To be able to make more connections, you'll have to purchase terminal server licenses from Microsoft and install terminal server licensing on your server.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thiyaguk
thiyaguk earned 450 total points
ID: 22983708
Try to kill the unclosed Sessions.
Please refer:
http://haacked.com/archive/2005/10/13/remote_desktop_to_console_session.aspx
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Themaxx-ca earned 600 total points
ID: 22985239
Also as a tip, you can connect to the console, adding one more possible remote desktop connection. The console is the session that you get when you are log in physically at the machine.

To connect at the console, use the following:
mstsc /v:SERVERNAME /console
0