Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 show a square with a red X instead of picture

Posted on 2008-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi,
user browses to the following url:

http://www.londonstockexchange.com/en-gb/products/companyservices/ourmarkets/mainmarket/usefuldocs/applicationforms.htm

and clicks on form 1. this opens up but the image on the top right has a red X instead of a logo.

is there a setting in Word which can show this logo ?

FORM1.doc
0
Comment
Question by:qrmi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 22983943
Hello qrmi,

I have opened the form and I see the logo.
So it is hard to tell, normally the X appears when the picture can not be found.

Regards,

Jupiler78
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geneus
ID: 22984051
Sometimes when you get a Red X, it is because you do not have a compatible Graphic filter installed.

Go to Add/Remove PRograms
Select Office 2007
Select Change
Select Add/Remove Features . . . Continue
Expand Office Shared Features
Expand Converters and Filters
In the Graphics Filters Section make sure they are ALL set to Run From My Computer
Continue through to update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrmi
ID: 22984226
hi,

user is running office 2000. i am able to see the logo when this doc is opened in office 2007. tried the suggestion from geneus for office 2000 but still unable to see the logo
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geneus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22985879
If the User is using Office 2000, the Graphics filter used in that version may not be capable of handling the file.  What is the File format being used, JPG, GIF, PNG, BMP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrmi
ID: 22986116
hi geneus,

i'll check with the LSE on the type of graphic used on their form. i guess the only option is for the user to upgrade to office 2007 ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 22986338
In Word, go to Tools, Options, View, and uncheck PicturePlaceholders.  Also, check the box for "Drawing Objects."
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrmi
ID: 22993254
hi JOrzech,

tried your suggestion but stilll no luck. am going to try office 2003 to see if this resolves issue
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 22994073
Ok - also make sure fast saves is off....
http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/AppErrors/RedX.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrmi
ID: 22997918
Fast save is off but it looks like the problem is with Word 2000 being unable to display the image in the document.

the same document opens fine in Word 2003 and Word 2007.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geneus
ID: 23003073
0