?
Solved

List of Logged on Terminal Server Users

Posted on 2008-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Some users are not logging out of their Terminal Server session at home time.
Now, if I log onto the Terminal Server as Admin, and launch Task Manager, I can get a list of uers.
However, I'd rather run this at 8pm. Is there a way to get a report of the logged on users as at 8pm?
Either through some Server 2003 tool, or through VB.net.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SreejithG
ID: 22984009
If you are having SSh server running on the machine, you can connect to the machine using ssh and run the command "query session" which will give the following details
SESSIONNAME       USERNAME                 ID  STATE   TYPE        DEVICE.

Try to automate this
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22984060
Create a little batch file..
with content:

query session > loggedonuser.log

This will create a file with the current status of the logged on users in the path that the batch file was launched from.. You can then schedult this and look at it remotely...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 22985380
Good stuff. Is there a way I could get the date into the file name, so I have a different log per day?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22986182
Try this..

set day=%date:~0,2%
set month=%date:~3,2%
set year=%date:~6,4%

set newdate=%day%%month%%year%
query session > %newdate%.log

should create a file with the date + ".log"
0