?
Solved

Is there a alternative lens fitment on this camera?

Posted on 2008-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Sony DCR-PC100E camcorder and i'm looking to take it skiing. I'd like to fit it with a wide angle lens, but i'm unsure that 1. an alternative lens can be fitted, 2. what size i need. Does anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:nickedwards
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22984811
No it doesn't accept other lenses.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 22985420
nickedwards,

Don't be so quick to accept the first answer. While the DCR-PC100E does not have interchangeable lenses, it does have a 37mm thread ring for filters, and there are scrow-on wide angle adaptor lenses from Sony and aftermarket manufacturers designed for video cameras like this.

Cheers,
LHerrou

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22994323
nickedwards feel free to ask for the points refunded.

Here is a link to what LHerrou is speaking of.  I tried one when I first got mine and was disappointed with the results.  That is why I wouldn't recommend it.  
http://www.amazon.com/Sony-DCRPC100-Digital-HandyCam-Camcorder/dp/B00004U12J
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 22994586
RDAdams, your link is to the camcorder itself, and not the lens accessory. Sony's cheap lens (I think it's like $49) is pretty much crap, but they have a more expensive one that's better, and some of the aftermarket ones are cheaper AND better. I don't care about the points, no need to make any changes there.
0