?
Solved

Backup software

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have a server setup in my office with windows 2008. I am wanting to do daily sync'd backups of my work files on the server to an external NAS drive connected on the LAN.

Can anyone recommend good backup software to achieve this? I have just tried Acebit backup but the schedule doesnt work :(
0
Comment
Question by:thomasmutton
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 500 total points
ID: 22984605
You could use Rsync which can be installed and run on the host and sync to the NAS.

It is easy to setup and script and can be run from a scheduled task.

See: http://www.samba.org/rsync/ for more information, ans this question/answer for more details on how to install and configure: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Q_23836725.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:funnymanmike
funnymanmike earned 500 total points
ID: 22986971
start > run >  NTBACKUP

works pretty good, ive had no issues with it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 500 total points
ID: 22990967
You can use robocopy and command line tool to do this schedule this as a daily job and you should be fine.But remember that robocopy can't copy the open files
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 22993756
Paragon Drive Backup 9.0 Server Edition: http://www.paragon-software.com/business/db-server/
Free 30days full working trial version.
Uses Microsoft VSS service as hot processing option. Backup can be done on scheduled basis to NAS, intenral\external HDD or media.
Restore is done on the basis of WinPE2.0 Advanced Recovery CD in case of total disaster.
And finally good support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasmutton
ID: 23002701
I have just tried SyncOnDemand, It works pretty well and im going to use it.
0