Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Cannot Send

Posted on 2008-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Dell running XP Pro over cable internet connection using Outlook 2003. POP3 / STMP -- new installation of Outlook, new computer and upon setting up Outlook account for first use got the error message "Task '<mailserver> - Sending' reported error (0x80042109) : 'Outlook is unable to connect to your outgoing (SMTP) e-mail server.  If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP)"

Computer new out of box and same with Outlook....went to Microsoft knowledge base and followed their recomondations - didn't fix problem. Could it be Port setting (25)?
0
Comment
Question by:misgci
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22984850
Do your ISP require SSL? What SMTP server are you using. Some times if you are not using the SMTP server your ISP provided that could happen.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22985920
Hello misgci,

Adding to what ormerodrutter said,
1. Check if Outlook is in Offline mode. In Outlook go to File and make sure Work Offline is not selected.

2. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

3. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

4. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

5. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

6. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

7. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

8.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidT543 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22987660
Tools > Email Accounts > Next > Change Pop3 account > More Settings > Outgoing Server

Make sure 'My Outgoing server requires authentication' is ticked, and select 'Use same settings as incoming'

Click OK and then select 'Test AccountSettings'

If it hasn't fixed it let us know which elements aren't working in teh test Account settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:misgci
ID: 22993839
Sounds good....I will try the recommondations above. Will get back ASAP.
I did turn off the anti-virus, getting same results as before. No Norton products installed or, at the moment, firewall.
Will get back as soon as I can, may take a few days. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:misgci
ID: 23041658
Have scheduled to approach this issue again Monday to see if any of the above recommendations will work to solve it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:misgci
ID: 31517841
This one was spot on.....
0