?
Solved

Windows cannot load the user's profile

Posted on 2008-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are on a Windows 2003 network domain. On one of the workstations people who try to login receive the following error message:

Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system.
DETAIL - The system cannot find the file specified.

One of the users can log in and gets a permanent profile, but all the rest get a temporary profile meaning that their desktop etc is not saved.


0
Comment
Question by:tmbarish
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22984842
Hi tmbarish,

This sounds like a corrupt WinXP installation. I would just reinstall the PC and that should sort it out.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 22984858
you would be best loging on as admin and deleting there profile in documents and settings\ users

as its probably corrupt, and then u can start again
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
johannortje earned 750 total points
ID: 22984898
Hi tmbarish

I take it that they use roaming profiles? Download SysInternals Suite from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/0e18b180-9b7a-4c49-8120-c47c5a693683.aspx - while the user is trying to log in, run FileMon - after the user has logged in and it failed, pause the event capturing in FileMon look for PATH NOT FOUND error - this will show where it is trying to connect to.....

Verify permissions on the share and folder itself and check the correct paths in GPO for Roaming foders...http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757013.aspx

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:igor-1965
igor-1965 earned 750 total points
ID: 22985213
1) Make sure that security permissions of the "Default User" are set to allow "Everyone" Read, Read&Execute and List Folder Contents.

When a user login on a system very first time his profile is being created based on the "Default User" profile. It implies "Everyone" needs the above access permissions.

2) In case if "Default User" profile is corrupted then you could try to copy "Adminstrator" profile over the "Default User": Mu Computer | Properties. In System Properties switch to Advanced | User Profiles. Click on Settings. In the list of the user profiles select "Administrator"  then click on "Copy To", in dialog box click on "Browse" then Navigate to c:\documents and settings\Default User (You have to set Folders Options to show hidden files and folders in order to see Default User folder). The click on the button "Permitted to use" and enter "Everyone" in the dialog box. Click on "Check Names" and after Everyone appears underscored (name found) click on OK. Then OK in the main dialogbox.


0