[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CHKDSK does not finish

Posted on 2008-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
CHKDSK does not finish , I Prevent CHKDSK From Running Every Time My PC Starts but the problem is there , I can not do a system resotre do to this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Evictus
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22992507
Run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility on your HD, and if necessary replace the disk. You'll find the tools on the UBCD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dmbgo
dmbgo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22992632
Rindi is right you almost certainly have a fault with your hard disk. Please backup anything of importance before doing any thing else or you may be very sorry!

Cheers
Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22992633
That includes running any utilities :)
0