Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need help choosing an A0 / A1 colour printer.

Posted on 2008-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need help choosing a large format printer, initially I was looking at A0 printers. However my current focus is A1 for around £2000.
It will be mostly used to print from Photoshop, we also use 3d Studio Max.

Initially I was looking at an ex demo HP Design Jet Z3100 44" A0 Large Format printer for £3250.
I then looked on the HP site and saw there were postscript versions of the printers and you could buy a RIP separately although some come with one built in.

It would be great to get some impartial advice as I'm finding it hard to get impartial advice, everyone I speak to is in sales and contradicts each other.
The last guy told me postscript was a dead language and the Canon IPF8100 was the best in my price range.

Any input would me much appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:Relentim
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mc7400 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22989199
Check this one, it is your budget, and supports modern languages like PCL 3, CALS G4, HP GL/2:
http://uk.insight.com/apps/productpresentation/index.php?product_id=HPT110024&cm_mmc=Froogle-_-PE-_-HP-_-HPT110024&src=FRO1
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22990004
For photo printing I would choose one of the Epsons, like the Stylus Pro 7450 or 7800 series. See:

http://www.epson.co.uk/products/product_hub/Product_Listing_Inkjets_LFP.htm
0