[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Password expired what will happen to the clients that has not changed the password.

Posted on 2008-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Password expired what will happen to the clients that has not changed the password.
I have unchecked the option "Password Never expires"

Now there are users being asked to change the password within 5 and its counting down. What will happen if we dont change?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22985320
Nothing should happen. If you have password never expires they will not get locked out or anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JDF08
JDF08 earned 600 total points
ID: 22985358
Since you unchecked the password never expires, if they don't change the password, the user will be locked out of their account. No data will be lost, but the account will need to be reactived by accessing the account in active directory and changing the password by right-clicking on the user account.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Briguy_572 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22985406
if it is counting down, they will need to change their password.  if they don't change it before it gets t counts all the way down, they will get a message when they log on that says "Your password has expired and must be changed".  Clicking OK brings up the change password dialogue box - If they click Cancel, they are logged out.  they will not be able to access web-related resources like Outlook Web Access either.

password-expired.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22985463
Thank U
0