?
Solved

How to recover deleted emails from Inbox??

Posted on 2008-11-18
21
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I tried to work out the best way to set up two mailboxes (PA and Director) within Exchange 2003.
I have configured one Exchange email account (PA) to work with another pop3 emai (Director)l.
Than I had to remove them all and configure it in a different way.
Now I cannot see any emails in his Outlook and OWA. Is there any way to get those emails back in a fast way? I's very urgent and I would greatly appreciate any help.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kshych
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RobinHuman earned 300 total points
ID: 22985654
Did you delete the mailbox that you set up?
If so, the only way to get them back is from a backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 22985691
I deleted emails and than the mailbox. I have no backup. The only backup we have is a daily backup Acronis True Image Enterprise Server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22985706
if you can restore the image on a different server you might get it back.  other than that you are out of luck.  sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 22985736
It must be a way to do it... I can still "see" them in a list of mailboxes, the size and Total items number.
They all are there in a store file. It must be a way to get them back!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22985756
did you delete the mailboxes, or the AD accounts?
if you only deleted the AD account you can reattach the mailbox to an ad account.

where are you seeing them?  in the exchange system manager?  please provide a screen shot.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 22985792
Yes, I can see them in ESM. I deleted emails only from the Outlook not AD or Exchange.
Cleanup wizard doesnt do anything because the mailbox wasnt deleted but emails only.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:overflow34
overflow34 earned 300 total points
ID: 22985816
If you log into the web client and go to Options.  At the bottom is a section called recovered deleted items.  I usually have users check there before recovering items from backup tapes (If they were not deleted before the backup).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 22985837
I havent deleted from OWA but from Outlook. Please any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22985857
from outlook?  i thought you said you deleted the mailbox.  where did you delete the mailbox from?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:overflow34
ID: 22985925
Go to the deleted items folder.  Then to tools and recover deleted items
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JBravo001
JBravo001 earned 300 total points
ID: 22985957
Log into ESM and drill down to the Storage Group where the user was located. You will see a red X mark on the user id. By default, Exchange keeps the deleted mailbox for 30 days.  Right click on the user id, reconnect it. ( make sure that user a/c not disabled in ad). Once reconnected,  As an Exchange Admin, attach that mailbox to your mailbox and from tools>recover deleted items> get all the deleted items. Depending on the your server exchange policy, you can recover deleted items with in 15 days as admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 22985988
The users acc doesnt have a red X mark on it. All I can do is Exchange tasks from which I have Move Mailbox, Delete Mailbox (dont want that) and Configure Exchange Futures (tried that).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22986059
ok if you have the option to delete the mailbox then it is actually still there.
please go step by step what you did in the "delete" process.  
the good news is that the mail is still there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 22986141
Ok. So I went to Outlook and on top of Exchange acc I set up POP3. Selected View by Accounts and got two Accounts, when expanded it showed me a list of emails from each email acc. It turned out that it is not really what someone was needed and I right-clicked on non-desired acc and chosen Delete.
This occurred emails disappeared from actual mailbox holder and not only from Outlook but also from OWA.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22986164
Does the user still exist?
If the mailbox hasn't got a red cross next to it in ESM, then it is still associated with an active user.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22986208
In outlook, you should still be able to recover the deleted items in tools / recover deleted items as overflow34 has said (assuming that your exchange server has recovery deletion set up)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 22987407
I am not able to recover the deleted items because there is nothing to recover.

There is one thing which bugs me. Previously I set up seperated account in Outlook under different profile.
So, when I open it I can see all the emails from the same day. Is any way to put all emails back into Exchange?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:junglecom
junglecom earned 300 total points
ID: 22988094
What you are suggesting is very time consuming.

Even if you have a backup of the exchange mailboxes you will spend, depending on the size, at least a day or more trying to repair the mailbox stores to a "Clean-state" then you have to run a defrag on the database, then a repair on the transaction logs, then pray that you are able to mount the databases again.

There are 3 ways correct ways (that I know of), Please correct me if I am wrong,  to restore emails without going through the process above.

1. Use NTbackup to schedule daily tasks. Pros: Works Perfect, Cons: You must restore the whole Mailbox Store before you can get to a users single mailbox. Cannot restore individual emails.

2. Setup a DPM Server to schedule daily tasks. Pros: Works Perfect, Cons: You must restore the whole Mailbox Store before you can get to a users single mailbox. Cannot restore individual emails. Also Is very time consuming process.

3. Use Acronis Recovery for Microsoft Exchange. Pros: Can restore individual emails, mailboxes or even the whole info store. Its also super fast and has a great disaster recovery planner wizard thing. Cons: $1000. Still a little flakey as it just was released.

Looking toward the furture I would try one of these for exchange.
Doesn't answer your question, but just FYI :)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hodgeyohn
hodgeyohn earned 300 total points
ID: 22988115
if the mailbox is there you dont have to restore anything.  please provide what exaclty you did to delete the user.
this will help in understanding where you are, and where we can go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshych
ID: 22989415
hodgeyohn:
The mailbox is still there but emails from Inbox are not. POP3 account downloads all emails straight onto pointed mailbox. I haven't checked option "Leave a copy of the email on the server". That's why all emails were sucked up from OWA and owner's mailbox too.
I guess I had more luck than brain this time. I configured the same maiilbox in a separeted profile (Control Panel -> Mail). Have copied it into pst file and exported in a new profile. Restored it from the profile and it worked.
Hope tomorrow will still have a place to work.

Junglecom:
Thank you for your detailed help. I will definietely save it in my KB and use it in the future. I hope I won't have to though!

Thank you all for all your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kshych
ID: 31517870
I have given you all 100 points each as it wasnt easy and all of you tried to help as much as you can. Some solutions will do in normal case.
Wish me good luck tomorrow. Thanks once more!
0