?
Solved

Acrobat Rdr 9 freezes while printing

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
4,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've got a brand new Dell Optiplex 755 with XP Pro SP3. I set up 18 of these just the other night, all the exact same configuration, and all of them work fine except for 1. When attempting to print a PDF file, it freezes as soon as I hit print. 5 minutes later it will unfreeze and let me complete the printing, but it's taking excessively long. I had another strange problem printing out of Office 2007 Basic on the same computer - when I tried to print, it would hang up indefinately, and lock the whole application up. It did this out of Word, Excel, and Outlook. I fixed it by deleting the Drivers folder under \Windows\System32\Spool and reinstalling the printer driver. I did the same process this morning when the user reported PDF printing troubles, but that didn't seem to fix it. I deleted the user's HP Laserjet 1022 printer, and installed it as an HP Laserjet 5, which prints test pages fine, and prints out of word fine, but Acrobat still hangs. I uninstalled Acrobat and reinstalled, to no avail. I'm deleting Acrobat's temp files and will see where that leaves me, but has anyone else seen anything like this?
0
Comment
Question by:intelliwyse
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 22985635
Acrobat is slow on many printers. Please visit this page also. This is just for your information

http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060830220139AAFQlMH
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:intelliwyse
ID: 22986645
I agree, that's true, but the same PDF files can be opened and printed on other EXACT same hardware/configuration in seconds. This is a software issue. The hangup is happening when you click Print OR Print Preview. When you click Print, it will hang and not even let you select which printer to send it to. If you click Print Preview, the whole application will hang.

This is a brand new Dell Optiplex 755 with 2GB of RAM, a 7K SATA hard disk, XP Pro, with a very clean install.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 22987705
intelliwyse--This may help and seems quite comprehensive
http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=kb403914
But if it does not help you get the job done, there are many more discussions and fixes offered here
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2006-38,GGLG:en&q=Acrobat+Reader+9+freezes+when+printing
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clancyjr
ID: 23985683
The "just google it" solution provided above defeats the purpose of experts-exchange.com.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23996113
clancyjr --"the purpose of experts-exchange.com" is to help clients solve their problems.  It appears intelliwyse was reasonably satisfied with the solution offered.
But you are entitled to your opinion.
0