?
Solved

Visual Studio 2005  Connection to DB2 on IBM i5

Posted on 2008-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I'm a windows programmer tryng to establish a data connection to a DB2 instance on an IBM i5 series machine.  I talked to the IBM support center, and followed the guidelines by installing the required iSeries ODBC drive and accompanying Visual Stuido 2005 Add-Ins as detailed in the following reference doc:

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/db2/article.php/3751776

But - when I try to establish a connection using the server IP address and database name - I keep getting the following connection error message:  

Error opening connectionERROR [08001] [IBM] SQL30081N  A communication error has been detected.  Communication protocol being used: "TCP/IP".  Communication API being used: "SOCKETS".  Location where the error was detected: "192.168.14.23".  Communication function detecting the error: "connect".  Protocol specific error code(s): "10061", "*", "*".  SQLSTATE=08001

According to my IT guys, there is no firewall blocking and all ports should be open to receive.  How can I check the actual connection is working/listenting on TCP/IP as well as on sockets?  From the error - it seems as though the DB2 instance on the i5 series is not listening on TCP/IP and needs to be.  Any ideas on how I can get this connection to work?  

thanks in advance for any help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:coecho
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22985692
i guess you need to look on the i5 and run the equivalent command of netstats -an
to see which ports are being listened to
0
 

Author Comment

by:coecho
ID: 22987235
I don't know the i5.  What is the equivalent of netstats on the i5 and how would you run it?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:coecho
ID: 22988627
It looks like it is listening on port 446.  Now when I try to connect - I'm getting the following error message:

ERROR [42968] [IBM] SQL8002N An attempt to connet to a host failed due to a missing DB2 Connect product or invalid license SQLSTATE=4296B
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottParker earned 1500 total points
ID: 22988853
That error message says its a License issue.
perhaps you do not have a SQL license on your iSeries.

https://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9r5/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.db2.luw.messages.sql.doc/doc/msql08002n.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:coecho
ID: 22989620
Does DB2 Connect need to be installed on the i5 - even if I want to connect via the i5 ODBC iSeries ODBC driver instead?  When I talked with IBM support, they recommded iSeries driver over DB2 Connect.  So - I guess I don't understand if I'm using the correct driver in order to connect via VS 2005 and DB2?  I'm using the "IBM DB2, IDS and U2 Data Provider for the .Net Framework as my Data Source, as detailed in the document IBM support sent me - but now this doesn't seem like the correct Data Source to use and I don't see an option for the iSeries Access ODBC Driver in the Data Source option list from Visual Studio 2005.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hoospie
ID: 23942199
This one really hasn't been closed, has it? coecho, did you get it working?
0