Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ARC Server Backup - Restore Locations

Posted on 2008-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running SBS 2003 and we are attempting to restore from tape back up over the network on a new server. We are using Brightstor ARCserver backup 11.2. On the test server, I loaded SBS 2003 on it and then from the active SBS2003 initiated the restore. After the restore of the system partition is complete the test server restarts and displays this error message:
Windows can not restart becasue of an error in the software please report this problem as mode needed dll for hal. Will restoring the system state and registry back up solve this?

When running the restore from our Brightstor ArcServer backup, where do we restore the Sytem State to(folder path)? Also, where do we restore the Registry files to(folder path)?
0
Comment
Question by:hybridrocknroll
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 22991737
Restore of the System state might solve the problem, but then again it might be caused by restoring it to a system that has different hardware than the original system had. System State and Registry are system specific and if the replacement system is different enough there will be problems. Also you will want to check the licensing for the original install of Windows since this could be a violation of Microsoft licensing. For example if the original OS shipped with the system then it is typically an OEM release and usually tied to that specific system. Licensing aside, if the hardware is different then it depends on the nature of the difference. If it is something like a different video, network, or storage controller those type of things can usually be worked around. However if the difference is in the system board then it may not be possible to get the original install of Windows working on the new system. Keep in mind a restore is literally like picking up the install from one place and moving to another with no chance to reconfigure. So often it is better to just install Windows on the new system and then restore the data volumes, databases and what ever else.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 22991939
If you have a problem with the hal.dll then it's a diffferent hardware issue.
Do a fresh install, use the same drive partitions and letters, install arcserve and then do a restore with your tape.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hybridrocknroll
ID: 22995296
Yes, it is a totally different system. We're going from a Proliant CPQML350 server to Proliant DL385 server. Just to clarify, we should just restore the Data Volumes and databases, etc. instead of trying to completely restore the entire OS and everything?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1500 total points
ID: 22997080
Correct. In this case bring the system up as a Windows server and then restore the data.
0