?
Solved

Netgear DG834 v2  - Retrieve Lost login username and password.

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi.
Running win 2000.
I have a customer who has a Netgear DG834 V2 Modem Router.
My predecessor made some configuration modifications, and (wisely ?) changed the entry Login and Passwords. (They used to be "admin" and "password").

Naturally these new login and password details have been lost.

I'm sure the router needs a firmware update, but I don't want to simply reset the entire thing.  I want to know if there are any special firewall settings or port forwarding.

Is there any way to retrieve the changed username and password details ?  I'm aware the DG834 is built around a linux engine.  

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Bertie_Postlethwaite
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22987539
Considere reset to"default" and reconfigure it again.
There should be a small buton somewhere close to power cord.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wimiles earned 375 total points
ID: 22987559
There is no way to retrieve the username and password from the router.  Sorry for your troubles.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22987573
There might the way , but it is not worses it. Might take forewere to figure out.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 23003777
I presume you've seen the KB article on the Netgear site...   it explains how to perform a full "factory reset".   http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/N100651.asp
Yes, you will lose all of your current settings, but it will reset the password
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bertie_Postlethwaite
ID: 23084009
Thanks for the comments input so far. I was hoping there was some way to access the information via the linux side of things.  It looks like I'll have to perform a reset and take the consequences.

Cheers.
0