?
Solved

SBS 2008 IP Address issue

Posted on 2008-11-18
15
Medium Priority
?
1,950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just installed SBS 2008 fresh and clean on its own domain. I ran the Internet Connection wizard and can access the internet fine. In our network we like to have the network equipment on their own set of IP addresses and have the PC's and every thing else assigned by dhcp. The Network equipment is on a 10.1.0.x 255.255.0.0 IP and the PC's are on 10.1.1.x 255.255.0.0 DHCP scope. I can get the SBS 2008 server to hand out DHCP leases but I cant get the PC's that are on the DHCP leases to get to the server, or even ping the server. I have even disabled the SBS 2008 server firewall and that didnt help anything. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:benkolb
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22986680
1) Disable IPv6 if enabled

2) Is the DHCP service running ?

3) Anything in the event logs ?

 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:benkolb
ID: 22987003
I tried disabling IPv6 from the registry, DHCP is running and the event logs look normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benkolb
ID: 22987009
Still having the same problems
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22987323

Hi there,

Could you please provide me with an ipconfig /all output sample from one workstation and the server? Just post it into a usual EE comment, and once we have that information, we can proceed to assist you.

Cheers,

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:benkolb
ID: 22987522
This is the servers output. If it means anything, this server is hosted on ESX server 3.5 with all of the latest updates.


Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TEAMSTS-DC-01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : teamsts.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : teamsts.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-29-CA-C7-1A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.15(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.15
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.15
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

0
 

Author Comment

by:benkolb
ID: 22987557
Client PC

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TEST-001
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : teamsts.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : teamsts.local
                                            teamsts.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : teamsts.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connect
ion
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-DB-76-C7-36
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.28
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.15
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.15
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.15
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 18, 2008 12:49:42
PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 26, 2008 12:49:4
2 PM
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22989952

I think I've got it. I thought that might be the issue, but wanted to be sure with the appropriate data before mentioning it!

The server's subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, whereas all the workstations are running on 255.255.0.0. Variable Length Subnet Masking means you can do this with differring subnet masks to some extent, but I'd say those differring subnet masks are causing all your issues. If you change the server's IPv4 mask to 255.255.0.0, then try pinging again from a workstation, see if you get anywhere.

Thanks,

-Matt
-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22989967

I just noticed this is an SBS 2008. You'll want to use the appropriate SBS 2008 wizards (I've not seen SBS 2008 yet, so not sure of the exact names) to change the subnet mask configuration, rather than change it manually. In SBS 2003, it was the 'Change IP Address Wizard' in Internet & Email.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:benkolb
ID: 22993994
Does anyone know how to access the Change IP Address wizard in SBS 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benkolb
ID: 22995269
Or has any one found a workaround for the issue?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22998151

I'm sure it's there somewhere, but for now, I guess you can change it manually on the NIC. Changing that setting manually shouldn't affect anything.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:benkolb
ID: 23004512
I tried just changing the subnet mask and then ran the "fix my network" wizard and it said that SBS 2008 must have a class C subnet mask, although i have read otherwise. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1020 total points
ID: 23005885

Well, I didn't realise an SBS 2008 needed a Class C Subnet, but then SBS 2008 has been reported to be a bit picky about some of these things. The only way around it which I can think of would be Variable Length Subnet Masking. I am actually running this at a customer's SBS 2003 network and it works quite well. What it entails:

Set the router to have a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0, BUT set EVERYTHING else on the network to have a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 (thus satisfying the Class C subnet requirement). You enter the IP of the server (it doesn't matter whether it is following the same scheme as the PC's IP/subnet or not). You have now created two separate subnets, and when traffic needs to route between them, it hits the router and is routed back. It's a cheap way of routing, but works and gets around a lot of issues.

So, you might have:

Router: 10.1.0.254 255.255.0.0
Server: 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 Gateway: 10.1.0.254
PC DHCP Scope: 10.1.1.2 - 10.1.1.254 Gateway: 10.1.0.254

I would suggest keeping the server on the same subnet as the PCs so that the SBS wizards don't complain.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:benkolb
ID: 23089969
Anyone else find a solution to this other than already provided???
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23107191

What's up with the VLSM approach?
0