?
Solved

network policy not visible under gpedit

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI.  I am setting up offline files on a new computer running winXP SP3 and want to exclude mdb files, etc... but when I browse to gpedit.msc/Local Computer Policy/Administrative Templates/,  I only see Windows Components.  Other folders are not visible and I need to get to the network settings to mess with offline policies.  Any suggestions?  Any work-arounds?  I do have a few rules set up on a domain policy but not networking. I also use Scriptlogic Desktop Authority but am not messing with GP there either.
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 500 total points
ID: 22986146
Sounds like you are missing links to templates.

Check this out to see if it solves your issue.

http://www.petri.co.il/understanding_administrative_templates_in_gpo.htm

HTH
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 22986189
Hi,

are you logged in as the local administrator of the XP box or are you logged in with a domain account. If you are logged in as the domain user ensure that that user is member of the Local administrators group

bhanu
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 22986205
confirm if you are logged into the XP box remotely or locally
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:speshalyst
speshalyst earned 500 total points
ID: 22986277
Select "Administrative Templates"
From the "Acton" menu, click "Add/Remove Templates"
Click "Add" and select SYSTEM.ADM
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 22986517
Wow, thanks for the quick input guys:)  Speshalyst that worked so thanks and Mighty SW that link explained why so I'm goinig to try and give you both the points.  Thanks for the help...
0