?
Solved

Table cells being repeated firefox & safari

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm doing this simple website (www.landervet.net) using just basic table layout... if you view it in firefox, you can see a sliver of the bg is repeating on the right hand side of the content.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hzrdc2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22986339
right now your webserver is down
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22986349
well it's back up now, but the page renders fine for me in FF3
0
 

Author Comment

by:hzrdc2
ID: 22987005
maybe it's just a mac thing... I'm assuming you don't see the one pixel line? (see attached)


Picture-4.png
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22987135
nope, I dont see it.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 23000909
tables with BG are fairly simple to handle if you don't allow the extra room for the repeat.  e.g. if the BG is 435 px wide, you want the table to be only 430 px wide, to account for the padding and margins.  The other way to do it is style the table in CSS to remove the padding and margin, like this --

TABLE, TD  {margin:0px; padding:0px. border:0px; }

If you have the table and BG at the same width, or the table wider than the BG, you will see this problem.
0