?
Solved

VMware - multiple domain controllers

Posted on 2008-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I had a look at this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_21805591.html

I understand that it is not recommended to install vmware on a DC, but can I  have multple DC's that are running as a  virtual machine with VMware?
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22986379
Yes, that should be no problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 22986424
So it won't  course any conflicts, what about small business servers? Maybe I'm asking this question in the wrong zone, but you cant really have them running on the same network, do you think there won't be any problems with this product as well?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fishadmin
fishadmin earned 500 total points
ID: 22986550
It would probably be a good idea to have them running on seperate servers in case of hardware failure.  But yeah i've ran multiple DCs on VMware with distributed roles and no problems here.  You don't want to install VMWare on a DC, but you can install DCs into VMWare.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22986741
SBS servers can run on the same LAN, but not on the same domain. Also if they are on the same LAN make sure there is only one DHCP server active. You can also setup VmWare to use separate virtual LANs, check out Host-Only networking with VmWare.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 22987358
thanks final question now...
I have asked this before, but say if I wanted two virtual machines running exchange how does the port mapping work. My Router can handle multiple IP's but would I need multiple network adapters on the machine running vmware to forward port 25?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 22989180
Hi,

just to fill in that VMWare's SCSI emulation don't support Forced Unit Access (FUA). Meaning that all that is written to disc is first stored in a cache, then flushed and written to the disc.

If i.e. a replication is running in the domain and you got a power failure on the VMWare host, data in the cache (on the DC) is lost and the NTDS.dit database may become corrupt. Most likely leaving the domain in a USN-rollback state since the USN is not correct when you get the DC up and running again.

If you call Microsoft for help and they hear your domain is on VMWare they will say rebuild your domain on fysicals servers, recreate the problem, then we can help you. That is what we support!

If you have good control on your systemstate backups, and is familiar with the restoring process of a domain/DC then I say go ahead with VMWare. It's a fantastic product :)


SG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 22990060
If you're going to run a DC on VMware, please have a read at this document if you want to avoid problems:
TAC 9710 - Virtualizing a Windows Active Directory Domain Infrastructure


Lars
0