?
Solved

SP3 Install Flashes Blue Screen and Does Reboot Loop

Posted on 2008-11-18
16
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I installed SP3 and it installed successfully but when it restarts to complete the installation, I get a blue screen flash for the briefest of moments and then it reboots. I can go into Safemode and if I uninstall SP3 than the PC boots just fine. I have installed SP3 both manually and by automatic updates and whenever SP3 is installed the computer goes into a reboot loop at the initial startup.
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Dan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisdunn_6
ID: 22986635
what do you have installed. Usually means hardware conflict. Install all the latest drivers before upgrading. If you still have a problem I always backup, reinstall windows from scratch and run all sevice packs and updates then install my programs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisdunn_6
ID: 22986652
Also make sure to do the bios update.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22987119
Can you boot into safe mode?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:IT-Dan
ID: 22987181
Yes I can boot into safe mode. I have uninstalled SP3 and am trying to install it in 3 different segments with custom updates. So far I am 2/3rds of the way through it being installed and still running.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22987200
Good. Hopefully it will install correctly without errors this time.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Dan
ID: 22987209
Thanks, I am going to be sure to post my results regardless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Dan
ID: 22989854
Nope :). I have been fighting the good fight but it still gets hung up on SP3. I installed every update for XP that was available with the exception of SP3 but it still failed. I uninstalled the antivirus programs, and tried compacting and repairing the registry. I just cannot get it to go.


Part of what makes this difficult is that the blue screen only flashes for half a second and then it reboots. Have you have you come across anything like this? Where it says SP3 installed succesfully but you cannot boot windows after installing it? This is the 2nd time I have seen this and reinstalling the OS is a simple solution, but it will not work for me in this case.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisdunn_6
ID: 22990131
install all latest drivers and go to
start, run
type cmd
then type     chkdsk /r/f c:
I bet after that it will work
if it doesnt, install service pack 3 then boot to safe mode and run chkdsk /r/f
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Dan
ID: 22990368
I tried a checkdisk earlier and it didn't work, I just tried it again and it still wouldn't work. The PC does the reboot before windows knows to do the chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22991216
Also, maybe check here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888372/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisdunn_6 earned 500 total points
ID: 22994797
use the recovery console to run check disk off your cd.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisdunn_6
ID: 22994847
put xp cd in
boot to it
select recovery console when givin the option
press the number that corosponds to you windows installation
type admin password
type chkdsk /r/f
like I said though you need all the patches and latest drivers to go to service pack 3
if these options dont work
you must have an AMD as orangutang said
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Speedy_adhd
ID: 22995024
To access the information in the bluescreen:

- Press F8 during startup (right after BIOS)
- Choose option Disable automatic reboot after system crash
- Analyze/post information displayed in blue screen. This can help you find the source of your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisdunn_6
ID: 22996560
or you can follow the first post backup and reinstall windows do all of your servicepacks and updates
then reinstall all of your programs
if you have an amd it wont work unless you provide the fix from orangutang
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisdunn_6
ID: 22996605
F8 wont help you it will still reboot
to uncover what is going on you have to go in safe mode or recovery console and modify your boot.ini

after (/noexecute=optin /fast detect) add the following switches
/sos /bootlog /noguiboot so the line will look like this
/noexecute=optin /fast detect /sos /bootlog /noguiboot
when the computer boots it will hang on a file. That is your problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT-Dan
ID: 31517918
I don't know why I had not thought to use the recovery console for the chkdsk. That worked great! Thank you!!!!
0