Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I deny access to the internet through a SonicWall by MAC address

Posted on 2008-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a SonicWall TZ170 with enhanced firmware.
We have several machines that never need to access the internet, and so we want to restrict that access by MAC address.
Where in the Administration menu do I set this restriction?
0
Comment
Question by:Grizzler
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
neopumpkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22986886
Grizzler,

the easiest way to restrict web access to internal PCs, is to assign them a static IP address through your DHCP server - whether that be an actual server or your TZ 170 firewall.  once you've assigned the static IPs, you can then create an access rule on the TZ 170 restricting HTTP and HTTPS traffic for those specific IPs.

i'm quite familiar with the SonicWALL series firewalls, backup devices and email security devices.  feel free to let me know if you need more info.

Jim
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22987780
the other option would be to have users authenticate to the firewall to get outside access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grizzler
ID: 23029385
NeoPumpkin gave me what I needed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neopumpkin
ID: 23035142
glad to hear that, Grizzler.

Thanks in advance for the points.  Have a good one.

Jim
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neopumpkin
ID: 23039912
Grizzler,

Please hit the "accept answer" button on my post, which awards me some points for helping out and closes the question.  Thanks!

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grizzler
ID: 23042664
Jim,

I just did this. Thanks for the help.
Navigation through this site and correct use of it is something I'm still learning.
If I offend with my lack of protocol knowledge, please let me know.
It's my goal to become a contributing member of this forum, and not just one asking questions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neopumpkin
ID: 23044230
Grizzler,

We all start from square 1, my friend.  Welcome to the EE community!  

I find it quite enjoyable being a contributing member here on the forums.  It's a great way to share information in this ever-so-quickly changing age of digital life.  If you have the time to contribute, I would highly encourage it, as it's also a way of honing your own skills.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grizzler
ID: 23045295
Hi Jim,

Thanks for the welcome, the kind words, and the help you've given me. I've been a part of the DP or IT community since the days of punched cards and single user mainframes. It's been a wild ride, but even more so since Ethernet and the internet. Now, each time you turn around, something(s) has changed.
Along the way I've picked up a good deal of information, and will be looking for a way to share some of that when I can.

Thanks again, JIm, and a have a Happy Thanksgiving holiday.

Jim
0