Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Classic ASP web page form - getting Spamed.  How to stop this?

Posted on 2008-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

We have an order page, done in OLD ASP (not .net).  Lately we are getting lots of spam orders through the form.  Somehow something is filling out the form and submitting it with bogus info.

What would be a good way to stop this?  A captcha?  I don't know since this is not .net.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hagoog
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ChetOS82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22987027
I had this problem and fixed it in a relatively low-tech way.  Just have a hidden form field, and have a Javascript function populate it onload.  Screen scrapers don't run the Javascript, so they will always leave the field blank.  The server makes sure the field is populated correctly.

This has worked for me for years.  If you have a very large site which is targeted by dedicated spammers, it will no longer work (and you would need to implement a CAPTCHA).
<body onload="document.getElementById('spam').value = 'key';">
<form>
...
<input type="hidden" id="spam" name="spam" value="" />
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:SRigney
SRigney earned 1000 total points
ID: 22987035
Captcha is a good way to stop this.   Here is an example for this.

http://www.u229.no/stuff/Captcha/
0