Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error message from a d-link router

Posted on 2008-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I strat my computer (XP Home), I get the following message - "AirPlluscfg.exe" - I have a model WBR 2310 d-link router - what does this mean and how do I get rid of this message?  Thank you -
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 22987034
Did you recently upgrade to SP3?
The following applies if you did.

http://kb.cadzow.com.au:15384/Cadzow...s.aspx?ID=1898

Basically.
SP3 has a new file  wlanapi.dll that replaces the D-Link one.
Go to the D-Link site and get new drivers for your router  they fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 22987091
Try microsoft defender "tools" option and disable the program/application(AirPluscfg.exe")  to eliminate the error/warning message

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/defender/default.mspx

Already heard of this problem and defender helped to eliminate the problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22987114
AirPluscfg.exe is part of the D-link monitoring software. Without more info on the error all I can suggest is to uninstall the d-link software and reinstall it, here's a link to the latest software for your router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 22987269
gsnshankar:  Where in tools do I disable it?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 2000 total points
ID: 22987283
You need the new driver from D-Link.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22987528
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 23000137
Thanks, but next time be sure to give an assist.  

0