Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ghost 8.2 EE & HP EliteBook 6930p freezes with an hourglass

Posted on 2008-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Everything locks up no mouse, keyboard, etc..  Just have to press the power button to shut it off.  I've tried -NOUSB, -NOIDE, and various other switches without any luck.  The previous model of HP Compaq 6910p we didn't have this issue.  I've gone into Bios and changed the SATA to IDE also without any luck.  Any help would be much appreciated.  Thanks ahead.
0
Comment
Question by:33788
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22988332
1) Get the latest BIOS

2) try with no drivers loaded in DOS

3) Try changing the BIOS RAM shadow and Video shadowing to off.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 22994307
Are you taking an image or restoring an image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:33788
ID: 22994781
Thanks SysExpert.  I tried those with no luck.  

Hey ednetman both of them does not work.  I can't even get to the point where Ghost gives me an option to create or restore.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 22998475
Which boot disk are you using, DOS or PE?  Are you using Ghost.exe or Ghost32.exe?

~Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:33788
ID: 22998501
Just using a standard DOS network boot disk that is created by the wizard.  Also using Ghost.exe.  
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 22998923
remove the drive and use an external USB to laptop adapter, or 2.5" to 3.5" adapter and back it up via a desktop


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ednetman
ednetman earned 1000 total points
ID: 23003037
You may need to switch to a PE boot disk, like Bart PE.  www.nu2.nu

There is a plugin for Ghost that will run the 32 bit version.  The added advantage is that you can install all sorts of tools onto your disk that would never work under DOS.

Let us know if you need help creating a disk!
0