?
Solved

cannot install adminpak

Posted on 2008-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Ive setup 2 Domain Controllers, DNS, installed SP2, SUPTOOLS and a few updates for each.

When I try to install Adminpak from the cd it says "Due to an error, Windows Server 2003 Administration Tools Pack setup Wizard was unable to finish"  Does anyone know why?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 960 total points
ID: 22987696
is the CD contain adminpak  updated to SP2 ?
try install it from: windows\system32\adminpak.exe
it should be updated to SP2
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kory1006
kory1006 earned 1040 total points
ID: 22987773
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 22987821
Hi haim96,

yes it looks like its installing now!  Im installing it on Primary DC now.

Can I install it on both DC1 & DC2 if I wish or will it cause any problems, as Im practisiing to setup Windows 2003 and all its functions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 22987829
Yes done.  I have already got SP2 installed.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kory1006
kory1006 earned 1040 total points
ID: 22987835
That is the Admin Pack for version SP2.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 22987842
yes you can install it.
you will find the updated adminpak in this folder on any windows 2003 server that you install
not only DC.
install it will not cause any harm. it only allow you to administrate your server, local or remote.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 22987854
Yes done! Can I install it on both Domain Controllers, would there be a problem if I wanted to do that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 22987858
kory1006, no need to download again if you already installed SP2.
the SP2 include the updated file.

cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 22987878
Thanks everyone,  it is installed and thanks for letting me no I can install it on DC if I wish also.  Sorted!

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 31517975
All were correct
0