[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to point server 2003 to external time server

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to know the command to point server 2003 to an external ntp server like
time-a.nist.gov 129.6.15.28
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 22987875
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Windows-Time-Service.html
Scroll the the section "Syncing to an external time server"
Quick and easy registry fix. Always make a backup copy of registry before making changes.
Best of luck
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22987879
Command line:

net time /setsntp: [servername or ip],0x1

However, there are other things you should check and configure properly on your internal time server.  For more detailed info, here's a good article from the Microsoft knowledgebase:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042/en-us
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kory1006
ID: 22987890
in a command prompt type;

net time /setsntp:www.servername.com


Then restart the windows time service.  (net stop w32time then net start w32time)
0