?
Solved

How to exclude a @variable in SQL query if a control does not contain a value

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a search page with three dropdownlist controls and a search button. A simple select query to retrieve data in a datalist control is on the same web page. I like to filter data based on the three dropdownlist controls. In the filter column of my query I put a variable like this @controlname. One of the dropdownlist controls does not require input. If I put a variable for the field in the query I get an error message "...expects the parameter @controlname, which was not supplied". I have tried isnull(@controlname) did not work. How can I execute the query if no input in this particular control then show alle records based on the other control variables?
0
Comment
Question by:PdeLorme
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:itdrms
ID: 22988028
Change the select criteria to
LIKE isnull(@controlname,'%')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22988030
please show the relevant code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PdeLorme
ID: 22988464
This is the part of the where clause in my SQL statement. The SQL statement will be used as objectdatasource in my datalist control.

WHERE     (GuestID = @AantalGuests) AND (RoomID = @AantalRooms) AND (City = @CityAirport)

The variable @AantalGuests must be optional. If no value is selected in the dropdownlist, it should not be part of the filter on the table content. Btw, LIKE isnull(@controlname,'%') gives an error "data type error in expression". Hope you find a solution!
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22988714


WHERE     (GuestID = @AantalGuests OR  @AantalGuests  IS NULL) AND (RoomID = @AantalRooms) AND (City = @CityAirport)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PdeLorme
ID: 31517990
Works like a charm. Thank you!
0