?
Solved

Best way to parse a Excel spreadsheet with C#?

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've been using Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0 to parse spreadsheets for a while with no problems but i recently ran into an issue that will no longer allow me to use this method.  What is the best way to parse an Excel (NOT a csv) using .NET?  I am using Visual Studio 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:abemiester
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ShannonE
ID: 22988575
1 thing to note:
In the 1st link they only mention retrieving a String value from one of the cells.  If it's a number you want, you'll need to cast value2, so

Console.WriteLine(excelCell2.Cells.Value2.ToString()); //Print the value of the cell for a single cell selection

becomes something like:

double val = (double)excelCell2.Cells.Value2
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 22988656
If you have tables in Excel and need to work with the data probably the best way is to load the data into a dataset.
I used this quite often.

Have a look:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/dotnet/ExportExcelData.aspx

Quite many links of this sort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abemiester
ID: 22989921
Hey Shannon,
I tried that first link but VS is unable to find Excel.ApplicationClass().  Have you successfully tried this your self?  If so which version of the COM assembly for Excel did you include?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ShannonE earned 1500 total points
ID: 22990163
I'm using the "Microsoft Excel 11.0 Object Library"

Also, make sure to add:

using Excel = Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel;

to the section with your using directives
0