[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sending' reported error (0x800CCC80) : 'None of the authentication methods supported by this client are supported by your server.'

Posted on 2008-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
4,508 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi folks,

I can't seem to fix the following issue:

Im stuck now in Outlook with an error of :

Task - xxUserxx - Sending' reported error (0x800CCC80) : 'None of the authentication methods supported by this client are supported by your server.'

I dont know which authentication method to use on the server and I suspect this is the root cause...

How do i setup authentication for this client - I suspect this will resolve the issue?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Keeran Networks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Coronatus earned 2000 total points
ID: 23117070
You set up authentication in the mail accounts. Extras > E-Mail-Accounts, edit existing account. Then pick an account from your list, choose Properties, Advanced Properties, and edit the authentification settings accordingly. There is no designate authentication tab, but various authentication options are spread throughout the settings dialog.

* Under "Outgoing Mail Server" you can set smtp authentication.

* Under "Enhanced" you can set SSL settings.

Most mail servers will require AUTH LOGIN, which means that username and password need to be sent base64-encrypted before sending mail to a foreign domain is possible. There is an easy way to check this.

1. Open Command Prompt.

2. Type: telnet <your smtp server> 25

3. Telnet will open up. Enter EHLO <your domain name>.

4. It will show you what authentification methods are supported.

Here's an example:

250-smartmx-10.domain.com Hello domain.com [192.168.0.1]!
250-SIZE 31457280
250-PIPELINING
250-AUTH PLAIN LOGIN
250-STARTTLS
250-HELP

As you can see, in this fictional example, the mail server supports authentification via plain text and login. Plain text means that username and password are sent in unencrypted form. Usually this is a bad idea as it's insecure. Login means that username and password need to be in base64 encrypted form.

As a final note, the EHLO command usually displays much more internal information about your mail server that can come in handy. The SIZE command shows you the maximum mail size the mail server will send, in bytes. There are other things to find out as well, best if you search google for that, in case you ever need it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Coronatus
ID: 23117082
Oh, and one more thing... if sending or recieveing mails fails all of a sudden, but did work in the past the reason may be that a plugin from Outlook is interfering with the mail exchange. This can be something as simple as a bug in a mail spam protection software, and something as serious as malware trying to send out mails undetected.

Better watch out!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jennynover
ID: 24920136
This seems to be just badly written error message by MS.  

We solved it by fixing a simple authentication problem - typo in outgoing mail server name - which should have just produced an "authentication failed" message.  

Instead it gave this weird message!

Double check all the authentication settings for the account;
0