?
Solved

Clear IE Browsing History on Terminal Client Machines

Posted on 2008-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Win2k3 server with terminal services enabled on it.  I connect to it with a hp thin client t5000.  The only purpose of this machine is to view 1 website.  My question is on the clients how can I clear out the browsing history each time the machine logs out or I reset the connection on the client?  I have a Win2k3 domain and use gpo and active directory.  Also on the server it shows under the docs and settings folder all the users that have connected to the server.  I can see the Favorites folder in there but no history folder.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AisinAuto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PCHound
ID: 22988454
In this instance I would recommend CCleaner it takes care of all this for you.    http://www.ccleaner.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22988509
a different option.

use roaming profiles to load the profile to a centeral location.
setup a policy that cached copies of roaming profiles are deleted, and
such that keep the browser history out of the roaming profile.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781862.aspx

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PCHound
ID: 22988549
Then you have Cookies and Temp files cluttering up your profiles. This might take care of the history but you still need to dispose of all the back scatter.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22988565
i would also remove those from the roaming profile.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22989817
Configure the following setting through GPO linked to the OU with the server
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Advanced Page\Empty Temporary Internet Files when browser is closed

The policy setting is also located under user configuration and can be enabled through user group policy loopback policy processing which is used to configure user policies to apply for users logging on to for example terminal servers. See link for more information about howto configure TS GPOs.
http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Managing-Terminal-Services-Group-Policy.html
0