Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a grey monotone image

Posted on 2008-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm about to get my company logo sand blasted onto a set of glasses and I want to mock up the final result before pushing the button.

I need to create a monotone (1 shade of grey only) version of our logo using Photoshop but I can't manage to do it.  A step by step guide would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jtp101
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
CoyotesIT earned 200 total points
ID: 22988330
This says you can select the type as monotone, duotone, tritone, etc... I would say this is probably what you are looking for.

http://livedocs.adobe.com/en_US/Photoshop/10.0/help.html?content=WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e41001031ab64-778c.html

Convert an image to duotone

Convert the image to grayscale by choosing Image > Mode > Grayscale. Only 8bit grayscale images can be converted to duotones.
Choose Image > Mode > Duotone.
In the Duotone Options dialog box, select Preview to preview the image.
For the Type option, select Monotone, Duotone, Tritone, or Quadtone.
Click the color box (the solid square) to open the color picker, then click the Color Libraries button and select an ink book and color from the dialog box.
Note: To produce fully saturated colors, specify inks in descending orderdarkest at the top, lightest at the bottom.
Click the curve box next to the color ink box and adjust the duotone curve for each ink color.
Set overprint colors, if necessary.
Click OK.
To apply a duotone effect to only part of an image, convert the duotone image to Multichannel modethis converts the duotone curves to spot channels. You can then erase part of the spot channel for areas that you want printed as standard grayscale.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 22988346
Don't use Photo Shop by it can be done in word....
Save zYour Photo Shop graphic to your hardrive
Open Word
Use Insert Picture From File to load the picture into Word
Right Click on the Picture then Format Picture.
Choose Gray Scale, Washout or Black & White ( if you don't like the result repeat above and press reset)
That will return it to orginal appearence.
Once staisfied with how it works,
Click  on File , Save As , my Computer C , Save file with an identifaable name in HTM /HTMLformat!
Close Word.
Now Go to C and you will see a folder of the saved name with _file on the end.
That is your converted Graphic!

Wes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:padeshahoo
ID: 22994476
use the stamp filter:
from the menu choose Filter----> Sketch---->Stamp
set smoothness and light/dark balance to 5 ( u can change these numbers to get your desired style)
0