?
Solved

Windows 2000

Posted on 2008-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When I download updates for windows machines, are these updates copied to a folder somewhere before being executed.

Is it possible for me to find this folder, save the update files and reuse them the next time I reinstall windows, instead of sitting waiting for loads of files to download ?

Can I do this especially with windows 2000, 2003 server and maybe even XP ?
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 320 total points
ID: 22988781
WSUS is a good way to manage Windows Updates.  All patches are downloaded to a central server and you can choose which ones to distribute to your machines.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/default.aspx

To create a single portable package with all the updates you can use AutoPatcher.
http://www.autopatcher.com/whatsautopatcher
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stehardy88
stehardy88 earned 320 total points
ID: 22988799
Look for a folder called: C:\WUTemp

You have to copy the updates after the download, but before they install. They're automatically deleted after being installed.

Alternativly, each update has a number associated with it that you can search for on the Microsoft website and download a installer for each from there (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/NUMBER) for information and download links...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kory1006 earned 360 total points
ID: 22988844
You can also use the Windows Update Catalog (http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/) and add the downloads you need to your basket and go from there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 31518014
thanks guys
0